BCMG logo

Bexley Council Monitoring Group

Mission Statement : working for the sacking of all liars, cheats and fraudsters working for Bexley Council

Bexley Council’s inhumanity drives local resident to burn down his own home
“The return of the Rotten Borough” : London Borough of Bexley Leader Daily Mail
Ian Clement former Leader of Bexley Council forced to resign as Deputy Mayor of London
Ian Clement former Leader of Bexley Council convicted of fraud for fiddling his expenses
Senior High Court Judge declares Bexley Council is bent after it set a trap for £1.250 million
Monitoring Bexley Council for the removal of its lying cheating employees acting like Hitler’s Nazis


Patron : JJ Watson
formerly
Associate of the Institute of Legal Executives. Police Liaison Committee Vice Chairman. Solicitors’ Managing Executive.

Tel: 079 7383 0466
Email:
Fax: 079 7009 3978
Web: www.bexleycouncilmonitoringgroup.co.uk
 

To The Chairman and Councillors
Bexley Council Constitution Review Panel
Councillor Teresa O’Neill Leader of the Council; Councillor Linda Bailey
Councillor Nigel Betts; Councillor Chris Ball Leader of the Opposition
Councillor June Slaughter; Councillor Simon Windle; Councillor Sandra Bauer
Wednesday, 27 April 2011

NOTICE AND WARNING

We refer to the proposals to be considered this evening to change Bexley Council’s Constitution with the object and intent of depriving residents of their constitutional right to ask a second question at Council meetings and to restrict the number of questions that can be asked at meetings to two. This is unfair, unreasonable and illegal.

These proposals by Bexley Council are illegal because they violate residents’ rights under the Human Rights Act 1998. Bexley Council has a legal duty under this Act to uphold, protect and enforce residents’ human rights.

The rights enshrined in the Human Rights Act 1998 were as a result of the atrocities committed by Nazi Germany in Europe during World War II. Governments of Europe agreed that citizens needed to be protected from the conduct of oppressive Governments and with Britain leading, agreed to guarantee basic human rights for all citizens, including the right of freedom of speech.

These human rights were first guaranteed to British Citizens by the Convention of Europe for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Rights and then by the incorporation of those rights into British Law in 1998 by the passing by Parliament of the Human Rights Act 1998.

We are therefore urging you to reject the proposals to deprive Bexley Residents of their rights under Bexley’s Constitution that I refer to above.

If you do not do so this will provide a cause of action against Bexley Council for a Claim by way of Judicial Review. If such a Claim is successful, it would bring Bexley Council’s name into disrepute.

We hope you will do the right thing and reject the above proposals without hesitation.


The Times logo
“Hell is a council that does nothing.”

Residents accuse Bexley Council of illegally selling footpaths and roads
Croydon Employment Court find Bexley Council “Guilty” of unfair conduct
Methodist minister the Rev Mike Williams accuses Bexley Council of “bullying”
Former Bexley Council employee accuses Bexley Council’s Solicitors Department of fraud
Bexley Council’s Director of Law illegally refused to stop criminal offences being committed
Bexley Council refuses to investigate fraud and corruption carried on by some of its employees
Enforcement Department of Bexley Council lies and cheats to permit breaches of planning conditions
Bexley Council’s Director of Law illegally refused to stop fraud being committed against Bexley Council
Councillor Joel Bryant says that Bexley Council throws letters from local residents into the waste paper bin
Solicitors Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats to permit breaches of planning condition
£10,000s of public funds are misused by Bexley Council to support and condone criminal offences and illegal activities
Bexley Mayor Nigel Betts refused Inquiry to identify crooked Council Solicitors who made false claim for £1.250 million
High Court Judge Orders Bexley Council to pay legal costs of £100,000.00 after rejecting its false claim for £1.250 million
Blackfriars Crown Court Judge imprisoned a Bexley Council Officer for stealing £224,631.93 persistently over 9 years
“The Cheating Classes” BBC 2 TV Newsnight’s Sue Cameron’s book exposes cheats in public life and particularly in Councils
Local Authority Ombudsman finds Bexley Council guilty of maladministration for concealing a resident’s planning objection
The Human Rights Act 1998 is violated by Bexley Council supporting illegal and criminal activities instead of upholding the law
Planning Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats so as to permit the carrying on of criminal and illegal activities
Solicitors Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats so as to permit the carrying on of criminal and illegal activities
Highways Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats so as to permit the carrying on of criminal and illegal activities
Enforcement Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats so as to permit the carrying on of criminal and illegal activities
Public Protection Department of Bexley Council illegally lies and cheats so as to permit the carrying on of criminal and illegal activities
The Queen v Bexley Council is a High Court action concerning illegal conduct by Bexley Council and its breach of residents human rights

Supporting Bexley Council to achieve Lord Nolan’s Seven Principle Standards in Public Life:
“Selflessness” “Integrity” “Objectivity” “Accountability” “Openness” “Honesty” “Leadership”

Bexley council logo

Not Listening to us. Not working for us. Not fit for purpose.
Home